Call for Abstracts
Save to outlook
Contact us

Program Outline

Print Version


Monday - January 20, 2014
11:00-14:00 Gathering and Registration
13:00-14:00 Welcome Reception
14:00-14:15 Opening Remarks
Session 1 Chair - Sam Safran - Weizmann Institute
14:15-15:00 Adrian Parsegian Poly-electrrrrolyte: What did we do right?
15:00-15:30 Paul Janmey Polyelectrolyte properties of filamentous biopolymers and their consequences in biological fluids
15:30-16:00 Rudi Podgornik A continuum description of polymer nematics
16:00-16:15 Coffee Break
Session 2 Chair - Cecilia Leal - University of Illinois, Urbana - Champaign
16:15-16:30 Wim Bras Macromolecular tubulin assemblies in external fields
16:30-16:45 Plamper Felix Polyelectrolyte - interaction with redox-active counterions
16.45-17.00 Renko de Vries A minimal artificial viral coat protein
Session 3 Chair - Uri Raviv - HUJI
17:00-18:45 Poster Presentation Flash session - 2 minutes per poster presenter
20:00-21:00 Dinner
21:00-23:00 Poster session
Tuesday - January 21, 2014
07:00-09:00 Breakfast
Session 4 Chair - Roy Beck - TAU
09:00-09:30 Philip Pincus A polyelectrolyte brush in an electric field
09:30-10:00 Andras R. Bausch Cytoskeletal pattern formation: Self organization of driven filaments
10:00-10:15 Elinor Josef Conformation of a Natural Polyelectrolyte in Semidilute Solutions with no Added Salt
10:15-10:30 Patrick Guenoun Emulsions and microemulsions stabilized by polyelectrolytes
10:30-10:45 Adar Sonn-Segev Response of actin networks at intermediate distance
10:45-11:15 Coffee Break
Session 5 Chair - David Andelman - TAU
11:15-11:45 Murugappan Muthukumar Virus assembly and genome translocation: organizing principles from polyelectrolyte physics
11:45-12:15 Fred Mackintosh Elasticity and dynamics of biopolymer hydrogels
12:15-12:45 Sarah Köster Self-assembly of intermediate filaments in the presence of counter-ions
12:45-14:00 Lunch
14:00-16:00 Poster session
Session 6 Chair - Yitzhak Rabin - BIU
16:00-16:30 Uri Sivan The governing role of surface hydration - AFM studies of the interaction between protic surfaces
16:30-17:00 Alexander Grosberg Examples of electrohydrodynamic coupling Electrophoresis in a non-uniform field and DNA capture into a nanopore
17:00-17:30 Coffee Break
Session 7 Chair - Omar A. Saleh - UCSB
17:30-18:00 Roland Netz Dielectric Spectroscopy of Polyelectrolyte Solutions: Single and Multi-Chain Effects
18:00-18:30 Cecilia Leal Lipoplex Topology as Modulated by Sirna Electrostatic Pinning
18:30-18:45 Federico Bordi Aggregation and stability of polyelectrolyte-decorated liposome complexes in water–salt media: the effect of surface charge density
18:45-19:00 Christian Holm Hydrogels under pressure - a combined analytical and simulational approach
19:00-19:15 Klaus Huber Specific Binding of Cations to Poylacrylates in Dilute Solution – a Combined SAXS add ASAXS Study
19:15-19:45 Katya Zhulina Ionizable Polymer Brushes
19:45-21:15 Dinner
Wednesday - January 22, 2014
07:00-08:00 Breakfast
08:30-09:00 Departure for a half-day trip to Masada
Half-day excursion
12:00-13:00 Lunch
13:00-14:00 Poster session
Session 8 Chair - Renko de. Vires - Wageningen University
14:00-14:30 Tim Deming Synthetic multifunctional polypeptide polyelectrolytes for biomedical applications
14:30-15:00 Kurt Kremer (Bio-)Polymers for Hydrogels in Mixed Solvents
15:00-15:30 Katharina Ribbeck Spatial configuration and composition of charge modulates transport into a mucin hydrogel barrier
15:30-15:45 Coffee Break
Session 9 Chair - Avinoam Ben-Shaul - HUJI
15:45-16.15 Dan Needleman Physical Aspects of Spindle
16:15-16:45 Cyrus Safinya Tau Protein Directed Assembly in Neuronal Systems 
16:45-17:00 Rachel Yerushalmi - Rozen Polyelectrolyte - Induced orientational ordering of dispersed single-wall carbon nantubes 
17:00-17:15 Roland Winkler Inhomogeneous Structure of Swollen Microgels
17:15-17:45 Coffee Break
Session 10 Chair - Paul Dubin - UMASS
17:45-18:15 Michael Rubinstein Friction between polyelectrolyte brushes
18:15-18:45 Igal Szleifer pH Responsive Polymers at Curved Surfaces
20:00-22:30 Gala Dinner in honor of Aharon (Katzir) Katchalsky’s 100th anniversary
Thursday - January 23, 2014
07:00-09:00 Breakfast
Session 11 Chair - Philip Pincus - UCSB
09:00-09:30 Jacob Klein Surface forces with charged macromolecules: Disentangling steric from electrostatic effects 
09:30-10:00 Loic Auvray Confined polyelectrolytes. Experiments  
10:00-10:30 Lennart Piculell Responsive and internally structured surface coatings of water-insouble polyion-surfactant ion complex salts
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
Session 12 Chair - Haim Diamant - TAU
11:00-11:30 Niels Gronbech Jensen Improved Sampling of Boltzmann Statistics in Discrete-Time Molecular Dynamics; A New Set of Practical Thermostat and Barostat Verlet-Type Algorithms
11:30-12:00 Omar Saleh The elastic response of charged biopolymers
12:00-12:15 Paul Dubin Screened electrostatic & condensation effects drive growth factor & oligolysine heparin-binding
12:15-14:00 Lunch and Check Out
Session 13 Chair - Paul Janmey - UPEN
14:00-14:30 Harrald Hermann Principles of intermediate filament assembly: integrators of cellular space but also sensors and modulators of ionic strength and pH
14:30-15:00 Yosef Greuenbaum Lamin assembly
15:30-16:00 Xavier Darzacq Single particle tracking reveals guided target search mechanisms in the nucleus

Concluding remarks and best poster award ceremony