Thursday, October 19th, 2018

    

07:45-08:30 Registration and refreshments


08:30-08:40 Opening - M. Yaniv, M.T. Busch, D. Ovadia


08:40-09:00  ACL Injuries in the young athlete

08:40-08:50 - Risk factors, natural history, and evaluation - E. Edmonds

08:50-09:00 - Prevention - J. Molony

09:00-09:25  Conservative management

09:00-09:10 - Who should be treated without surgery? M. Yaniv

09:10-09:25 - Therapy in non-operative management -  J. Molony

09:25-09:40  Surgical Treatment

 M.T. Busch

  • Decision making
  • Partial ACL
  • Growth remaining approach

09:40-10:15 - Surgical techniques

  • Micheli - M.T. Busch
  • Transphyseal - M.T. Busch
  • All epiphyseal - E. Edmonds
  • Quad tendon - F. Chotel
  • ALL/Segond fx - M.T. Busch

10:15- 10:30 - Combined injuries

 S.C. Willimon

  • Osteochondral
  • Meniscal injuries

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break


11:00-11:35 Back to play after ACL injuries

11:00- 11:10 Maximizing performance, Minimizing re-injury rates– J. Molony

11:10- 11:20 The role of Isokinetic tests  and clinical evaluation in return to sports – M. Cale – Benzoor

11:20-11:35 Re-injuries -S.C. Willimon

  • Shared decision making in returning  to sports
  • Revision reconstruction
  • What went wrong?
  • What to do the second time?

11:35-11:55 Knee: Osteochondral Lesions and Injuries

Knee O.C.D. - E. Edmonds

  • Pathophysiology, Epidemiology, ROCK classification
  • Decision making based upon size, location, age, etc
  • Non-operative Management
  • Surgical management

11:55-12:05 Case Presentation

(leader-  M.T. Busch, panel =All)

A. 11 y/o highly competitive boy with very large lesion MFC-  M.T. Busch

B. Lateral Condyle OCD with Lateral Discoid Meniscus  - M. Dehan


12:05-13:15  Meniscus

                      Meniscus Repair

 

12:05-12:15 Techniques - F. Chotel

12:15-12:30 Long-term outcomes – M.T. Busch

12:30-12:40 Ramp Lesion in the Pediatric knee - F. Chotel

                    Discoid meniscus – F. Chotel

12:40-12:50 Presentation, treatment rationale and techniques

12:50-13:00 Alignment change /guided growth/osteotomies - S.C. Willimon

13:00-13:15 Meniscal transplantation S.C. Willimon


13:15-14:00 Lunch Break


Patellofemoral Problems / Patellofemoral Instability

14:00-14:10 Classification and clinical evaluation - M. Yaniv

14:10-14:20 The Physical Therapist Role - J. Molony

  • First time
  • Chronic

14:20 – 14:35 Recurrent dislocations: Decision making: surgical options and techniques  F. Chotel


14:35-15:30 How I do it – tips and tricks:

 

  • 14:35-14:45 MPFL/lateral release - S.C. Willimon
  • 14:45-14:55 TTO - M.T. Busch
  • 14:55-15:15 Trochleoplasty – F. Chotel
  • 15:15-15:30 Trochleoplasty - M. Yaniv

15:30-15:40 Post-operative management after surgical stabilization: MPFL /TTT  J. Molony

Patellofemoral Pain

15:40-15:55 Anterior Knee pain of the young athlete differential diagnosis – M.T. Busch

15:55-16:10 Non-operative management of Patellofemoral pain - J. Molony

16:10-16:20 When do I decide to operate S.C. Willimon

16:20-16:35 PF Case Presentation

(leader - M. Yaniv, panel =All)

long standing patellar dislocation with genu valgum (immature, immature patient)- M.T. Busch

Lower extremities overuse injuries

16:35- 16:55- Shin pain of the young athlete  

Differential diagnosis, clinical evaluation and biomechanics of shin pain - S. Khamis

16:55 -17:10 The physical therapy role and techniques - J. Molony

17:10-17:20 Chronic exertional compartment syndrome evaluation and surgery - M. Yaniv

17:20-17:30 Case Presentation 

(leader=M. Yaniv, panel =All)