Preliminary Timetable

*Subject to Change

Monday, September 23

08:00 - Registration and Exhbition Open

Time ISRAEL A ISRAEL C ISRAEL D
8:40 -9:00

 

President Opening Notes

Mira Barda-Saad IIS Angel Porgador ISCR

Israel A

9:00 - 9:30

Plenary session: Keynote A

Elizabeth Jaffee

Israel A

9:30 - 10:00

Plenary session: Keynote B

Jordan Orange

Israel A

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break, and Trade Exhibition

10:30 - 12:30

Session 1

General Session 1A: Visualizing the immune response

 

Debbie Yablonski (Tech)

Ziv Shulman (WIS) 

Steffen Jung (WIS)

Eilon Sherman (HU)

Lecture from Selected Abstracts

Lecture from Selected Abstracts

General Session 1B: Cancer, Inflammation and immunity – Friends or foes?

 

Eli Pikarsky (HU- Hadassah)
Zvika Granot (HU)
Adit Ben-Baruch (TAU)
Michal Rahat (Tech)
Lecture from Selected Abstracts
Lecture from Selected Abstracts

General Session 1C: Cancer Metabolism and the DNA-Damage Response

 

Gidi Rechavi (TAU-Sheba)
TBD
Moshe Elkabetz (BGU)
Tomer Shlomi (Tech)
Jacob Rachmilevitz (HU)
Lecture from Selected Abstracts
 
12:30- 13:30 Lunch, Poster presentations, and Trade Exhibition
13:30-14:30 Flash talks

14:30-16:30

Session 2

General Session 2A: Inflammation and Host-Pathogen Interaction I

 

Ofer Mandelboim (HUJI)
Ariel Munitz (TAU)
Amiram Ariel (UoH)
Zvi Fridlender (HU)
Lecture from Selected Abstracts
Lecture from Selected Abstracts

General Session 2B: Check point pathways, Cancer and Immunotherapy

 

Neta Erez (TAU)
TBD
Lecture from Selected Abstracts
Lecture from Selected Abstracts
Lecture from Selected Abstracts

General Session 2C: Solid Cancers: from Experimental Models to Treatment

 

Moshe Oren (WIS)
Uri Nir (BIU)
Ruth Scherz-Shouval (WIS)
Lecture from Selected Abstracts
Lecture from Selected Abstracts
Lecture from Selected Abstracts
16:30 – 17:00 Coffee break and Trade Exhibition

17:00 – 18:10

Session 3

General Session 3A: Inflammation and Host-Pathogen Interaction II

 

Hermona Soreq (HU)
Moti Gerlic (TAU)
Dror Mevorach (HU-Hadassah)
Lecture from Selected Abstracts

General Session 3B:

Tumor Microenvironment and Immuno-oncology – I

Roni Apte (BGU)

Lecture from Selected Abstracts

Lecture from Selected Abstracts

Lecture from Selected Abstracts

General Session 3C: Cancer Metastasis

 

Nati Karin (Tech)

Lecture from Selected Abstracts

Lecture from Selected Abstracts

Lecture from Selected Abstracts

 

18:10- 18:40

Plenary session: Keynote C

Larry Samelson

Israel A

18:50- 21:00 Welcome reception    

Tuesday, September 24

Time ISRAEL A ISRAEL C ISRAEL D
9:00 - 9:30 Gathering    
9:30 - 10:00

Plenary session: Keynote D

Janis Burkhardt

Israel A

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break and Trade Exhibition

10:30 - 12:30

Session 4

General Session 4A: Mechanotransduction in the Immune System

 

Ronen Alon (WIS)
Mira Barda-Saad (BIU)
Benny Geiger (WIS)
Mark Schvartzman (BGU)
Lecture from Selected Abstracts
Lecture from Selected Abstracts

General Session 4B: Immuno-Oncology and the microbiome

 

Yaron Carmi (TAU)
Shai Bel (BIU)
TBD
Lecture from Selected Abstracts
Lecture from Selected AbstractsLecture from Selected Abstracts

General Session 4C: Bioinformatics, Big Data and Cancer Research/Therapy

 

Roi Gazit (BGU)
Erez Levanon (BIU)
Itay Tirosh (WIS)
Yoram Louzon (BIU)
Eitan Rubin (BGU)
Lecture from Selected
12:30- 13:30 Lunch,  Poster presentations and Trade Exhibition
13:30-14:30 Flash talks and Clinical Session

14:30-16:30

Session 5

General Session 5A: Immunopathologies and Precision Medicine I

 

Angel Porgador (BGU)
Benjamin Sredni (BIU)
Uri Hershberg (UoH)
Lecture from Selected Abstracts
Lecture from Selected Abstracts
Lecture from Selected Abstracts

 

General Session 5B: CAR and CTL Therapy in Cancer

 

Yoram Reiter (Tech)
Gal Merkel (TAU-Sheba)
Cyril Cohen (BIU)
Lecture from Selected Abstracts
Lecture from Selected Abstracts
Lecture from Selected Abstracts

General Session 5C: State-of-the-Art Methodologies in Cancer Research

 

Ayal Hendel (BIU)
Tami Geiger (TAU)
Hussam Haick (Tech)
Mark Behlke (IDT) 
Lecture from Selected Abstracts
Lecture from Selected Abstracts
16:30 – 17:00 Coffee break and Trade Exhibition

17:00 – 18:10

Session 6

General Session 6A: Metabolism & Immunity 

 

Michael Berger (HU)
Noga Ron-Harel (Tech)
Lecture from Selected Abstracts
Lecture from Selected Abstracts

General Session 6B: Inflammation and Immunotherapy

 

Michal Schwartz (WIS)
Tomer Cooks (BGU)
Adi Barzel (TAU)
Alon Monsonego (BGU)

General Session 6C: Cancer therapy: Advances in Drug Design and Delivery

 

Ronit Satchi-Fainaro (TAU)
Niv Papo (BGU)
Lecture from Selected Abstracts
Lecture from Selected Abstracts
18:10- 18:40

Plenary session: Keynote E

Morgan Huse

Israel A

Wednesday, September 25

Time ISRAEL A ISRAEL C ISRAEL D
9:00 - 9:30 Gathering    

9:30 - 10:00

 

Plenary session: Keynote F

Daniel Davis

Israel A

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break and Trade Exhibition

10:30 - 12:30

Session 7

General Session 7A: Lymphocyte Activation & Exhaustion

 

Doron Melamed (Tech)
Ronnie Dahan (WIS)
Idit Shachar (WIS)
Lecture from Selected Abstracts
Lecture from Selected Abstracts
Lecture from Selected Abstracts

General Session 7B: Tumor Microenvironment and Immuno-oncology – II

 

Michal Baniyash (HU)
Carmit Levy (TAU)
Valery Krizhanovsky (WIS)
Lecture from Selected Abstracts
Lecture from Selected Abstracts

General Session 7C: Bio-Markers and Cancer Theranostics

 

TBD
TBD
TBD
Arie Admon (Tech)
Sarit Larisch (UoH)
Lecture from Selected Abstracts
 
12:30- 13:30 Lunch,  Poster presentations and Trade Exhibition
13:30-14:30 Flash talks

14:30-16:30

Session 8

General Session 8A:  Microbiome & Immunity

 

TBA
Yehudit Bergman (HUJI)
TBD
Gabriel Nussbaum (HU) 
Orly Avni (Safed)
Lecture from Selected Abstracts

General Session 8B: Controversies in clinical Immuno-Oncology

 

Ido Wolf (TAU)
Michal Lotem (HUJI - Hadassah)
Dinora Friedmann- Morvinski (TAU)
Lecture from Selected Abstracts
Lecture from Selected Abstracts
Lecture from Selected Abstracts

General Session 8C: Genomic instability, Cancer Signaling and Cancer Secretome

 

Yossi Yarden (WIS)
Shai Izraeli (TAU - Schneider)
Varda Rotter (WIS)
Lecture from Selected Abstracts
Lecture from Selected Abstracts
Lecture from Selected Abstracts
16:30 – 17:00 Coffee break and Trade Exhibition

17:00 – 18:10

Session 9

General Session 9A: Immunopathologies and Precision Medicine II

 

Yinon Ben Neriah (HU)

Lecture from Selected Abstracts

Lecture from Selected Abstracts

General Session 9B: Modulation of Tumor Immunity

 

Asia Rolls (Tech)

Lecture from Selected AbstractsLecture from Selected Abstracts

General Session 9C: Leukemia: From stem cell to therapy

 

Liran Shlush (WIS)
Mierav Kedmi (TAU-Sheba)
AbstractsLecture from Selected Abstracts
18:15- 19:15

Immuno-Oncology Panel- from bench to bedside

Israel A