Preliminary Timetable

Sunday 27.10.19

Arrival of Federal Council participants

Monday 28.10.19*

FEDERAL COUNCIL

Venue: Ben Shemen Youth Village

Tuesday 29.10.19

Multiculturalism

Venue: Ono Academic College, Kiryat Ono

Wednesday 30.10.19

Care leavers

Venue: Ono Academic College, Kiryat Ono

Thursday 31.10.19

Theme:

Children's rights

Venue: Ono Academic College, Kiryat Ono

Friday 1.11.19

Field visits

Locations to be announced

8:00 - 9:30

Bus transfer from hotels to Ben Shemen Youth Village for all-day FICE business meetings

Bus shuttle from hotels to Ono Academic College.

Registration and coffee

Bus shuttle from hotels to Ono Academic College.

Registration and coffee

Bus shuttle from hotels to Ono Academic College.

Registration and coffee

Professional field visits to various types of residential-care programs

9:30 - 10:15

FICE Federal Council meeting

Congress Opening session.

Plenary including children's artistic performance

Plenary: Dr. Tuhinul Islam, Bangladesh

 The Future of Child and Youth Care in a Changing World: Viewing through Multi-cultural Lenses

 

Plenary: Prof. James Anglin, Canada

The art and science of professional caring with children and youth: Dialogues across diversities

 

10:15 -11:00

Plenary: Dr. Haim Peri, Israel

Youth villages in the era of the Global Village: Redefining the concept of Moratorium in adolescence based on the village way philosophy and methodology

Plenary: Dr. Larry Brendtro, USA

Reclaiming youth at risk: New insights after 30 years of evidence-based research and practice

11:00 - 11:15

Coffee break

Coffee break

Coffee break

11:15 - 11:45

Plenary: Prof. Yuval Elbashan, Israel

Multiculturism: The challenge and its practice

Plenary: Prof. Rami Benbenishty, Israel

Care leavers and emerging adulthood in emerging Contexts

Plenary: Dr. Rami Sulimani, Israel

 Residential programs preparing children and youth for success in the 21th century

11:15 - 12:00

11:45 - 13:00

Plenary: Prof. Haim Omer, Israel

The new authority in the family and in multicultural educational and care programs for youth at risk

Care leavers’ discussion panel of Israeli young adults

Plenary: Recent policy changes regarding welfare residential placements in Israel and elsewhere

12:00- 13:15

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch

Lunch

Lunch

Lunch

 

14:00 - 15:00

FICE Federal Council meeting

FICE-International General Assembly

Parallel sessions

Parallel sessions

Plenary: Vered Windman, LLM, Israel. Ombudsperson for Children in Out-of-Home Care: A Slogan in search of recognition

 

15:10 - 16:10

Parallel sessions

Parallel sessions

Closing session - plenary

15:10 - 16:30

16:10 - 16:30

Coffee break

Coffee break

Poster session

Coffee break

Poster session

Bus transfer to hotels in Tel Aviv

 

16:30 - 17:15

FICE Europe / FICE Africa

Two parallel Plenaries:

  • A. Dr. Norbert Struck, Germany
    Residential care in Germany for refugee young people
  • B. Prof. Mona Khoury, Israel
    Juvenile delinquency and violence: Ecological factors

Two parallel Plenaries:

  • A. Dr. B. Stahl, Germany, Prof. Varda Man-Feder, Canada, Prof. W. Schroer, Germany, and Prof. Van-Breda, South Africa
    A global survey of care-leaving policies and practices among 24 FICE countries
  • B. Mr. Jean-Daniel Ruch, Swiss Ambassador to Israel.
    Title to be announced
 

17:15 - 18:30

FICE Europe meeting / FICE Africa

Parallel sessions

Plenary: to be decided

   

18:40

Bus transfer to hotels in Tel Aviv

Bus transfer to hotels in Tel Aviv

Bus transfer to hotels for rest and preparation for Congress party

   

19:30

Free evening

Free evening

Congress party:

Cultural evening presentations by young people from residential programs.

Bus transfer to hotels

Free evening

*Arrival in Israel of Congress participants from abroad