Saturday, 1 September 2018

Evening

Registration

Sunday, 2 September 2018

9:00 - 12:00

Continue registration

Meeting of the Executive Board

Meeting of the Bibliography Committee

Meeting of the Archives Committee

Meeting of the Education Committee

12:30 Lunch

14:00 – 18:00  Tour in Tel-Aviv [Old Jaffa, Palmakh Museum]

18:30 Reception hosted by the Director of the General Ministry of Defense [Palmakh Museum Tel-Aviv]

Monday, 3 September 2018

9:00 - 12:30 Opening session:

President of the Israeli Commission for Military History

President of the ICMH, Professor Massimo de-Leonardis

Minister of Defense of Israel, His Excellency Avigdor Lieberman

Keynote Address, Professor Yoav Gelber

12:30 Lunch

14:00 - 15:30

Session 1.

Piet Kamphuis, chair

Brian Linn, Collapsing Empires/Collapsing Armies?

Mario Christian Ortner, An army in transition - German-Austria’s “Volkswehr” in 1918/1919.

Pasi Tuunainen, The Finnish War of Independence (Civil War) of 1918 as a "Winter War".

Session 2.

Jan Hoffenaar, chair

Enrico Magnani, Collapses of Empires, divisions, disillusions and polarization.

Nuno Correia Barrento de Lemos Pires, From the Multidimensional World Wars (1914-1945) to the Multi-Domain of the future.

João José Brandão Ferreira, The Evolution of the Self - Determination concept and International Law.

15:30   Coffee

16:00 - 17:30

Session 3.

Dimitar Minchev, chair

Lasse Laaksonen, The Battle of Independence ־ The Civil War in Finland and the Creation of the Finnish Army 1917-1918.

Joaquin Mariano Pellicer Balsalobre, Hussayn-Mcmahon Corresponcence Versus Sykes-Picot Agreement and Balfour Declaration.

Efpraxia Paschalidou, South-East Europe in the Early XX Century; Borders in Progressive Transition.

Session 4.

Reiner Pommerin, chair

Dieter H. Kollmer, How to rearm a new state from the scratch - the Marshall-Plan and the resurrection of the West German armed forces.

Jörg Echternkamp, From the Collapse of the ”Third Reich“ to the Creation of West Germany: Postwar Soldiers and the Democratization of the New State.

Qu Aiguo, Major History Roles Played by the People’s Liberation Army in the Establishment and Construction of People’s Republic of China.

18:30   Reception, hosted by the Chief of the Land Forces Command of the IDF [Latroun]

Tuesday, 4 September 2018

9:00 Meeting of the International Board

9:00 - 10:30

Session 5.

Marco Wyss, chair

Israel Blajberg, Star of David in the Southern Cross: Memory of Jewish presence in the armed forces of Brazil from the Discovery in 1500 to Peace Forces, 2018.

Jane Leonard, The experiences and allegiances of Jews in Ireland during the War of Independence and Civil War, 1918-1923.

Eugene Bey, The Wainrub Brothers - Heroes of the Anti-Fascist Struggle.

Session 6.

Tomoyuki Hanada, chair

Peter Lieb, The Failure of State Building: the case of the Central Powers and Ukraine in 1918.

William Philpott, New States and New Insecurities. France and Eastern Europe at the end of the First World War.

Kestutis Kilinskas, Political parties and army creation process in Lithuanian war of independence 1918-1919.

10:30  Coffee

11:00 - 12:30

Session 7.

Dani Asher, chair

Marco Wyss, Neo-Colonial Collusion? France and Regime Security in Côte d’Ivoire.

Manuel Garcia Cabezas, Le cas de la Guinée Espagnole.

Gil Barndolla, The Saints Came Flying In: Foreign Volunteers in the Rhodesian Bush War, 1965 to 1980.

Session 8.

Brian Linn, chair

Giacomo Innocenti, The Italian war against Austro-Hungary. The collapse of the Hapsburg Empire.

Tomoyuki HANADA, The Soviet Military Offensive in Manchuria and the collapse of Japanese Empire in August 1945.

Miroslav Morozov, The End of the First World War and its Consequences For Russia and the World.

12:30   Lunch

14:00 - 15:30

Session 9: PhD Panel 1 

Aron Shai, chair

Shlomi Chetrit, "The Thin Khaki Line": The Police During Israel's War of Independence. [Hebrew]

Lior Brichta, The Israel Defense Force (IDF) General Staff Vs. the Israeli Air Force (IAF) HQ: A Problem of Subordination. [Hebrew]

Claudia Laessøe Pedersen, The political and military challenges of urban warfare in the Israel-Arab conflicts 1982-2014.

Session 10.

Claudia Reichl, chair

Erwin Schmidl, Jewish Volunteer Groups and Veteran Organizations in Austria after the Collapse of the Dual Monarchy, 1918-1938.

Davide Borsani, Independence Without Firing a Shot, The Case of the British Commonwealth of Nations and the White Dominions .

Gerardo Lopez-Mayoral H., Collapse of the Spanish Empire.

15:30  Coffee

16:00 - 17:30

Session 11.

Willard Snyder, chair

Lee Jong-jae, The March 1 Movement and Establishment of the Republic of Korea.

Luis Alexandre Carta Winter, Marcos da Cunha e Souza, The Republic of Cunani.

Jean David Avenel, Quand Venise appartenait à la France.

Session 12.

Efpraxia Paschalidou, chair

Gustavo Araújo, The centenary of Brazil’s participation in the World War I.

Niels Bo Poulsen, Returning from war - but to another country.

Shi Qingren, The Foundation of the New People’s Army and its Great Historical Significance.

18:30   Dinner reception hosted by the Israeli Navy [Ashdod]

Wednesday, 5 September 2018

8:00 Tour of Jerusalem and the Dead Sea

19:00 Visit and reception at the Israeli Air Force [Tel-Nof]

Thursday, 6 September 2018

9:00- 10:30

Session 13.

Jean David Avenel, chair

Jordan Baev , Bulgaria and the establishment of the State of Israel.

Paolo Formiconi, The western dock. The Italian role in the Israeli war of independence.

Dumitru Preda - Romania-Israel diplomatic documents, establishment of the relations, 1948-1949.

Session 14.

Hans Pawlisch, chair

Andrei Shagov, Some issues of military cooperation between the USSR and Israel in 1948.

Oreste Foppian, The X MAS role in the establishment and training of the Israeli frogmen/commandos during and after WWII.

Dani Asher, Israeli Military Intelligence: from Clandestine Operation to a Structured Military Service.

10:30   Coffee

11:00 - 12:30

Session 15.

Enrico Magnani, chair

Anselm van der Peet, Dutch naval missions in the Adriatic, 1992-1995, A fine example of military intervention without political risks?

Joseph P. Harahan, “End of the Soviet Union, Creating Ukraine, with a new National Army, new Foreign Relations”.

Hans-Peter Kriemann, NATO, the Use of Force and the Birth of Kosovo 1999 ־ a German Perspective.

Session 16. PhD Panel 2

M. Epkenhans, chair

Thomas Schmutz, From Jerusalem to Baku: The German-Ottoman rivalry for a new Middle East

Rachel Silko, Judea liberated: the Jewish Battalions in WWI as a birth of a military tradition

Sascha Gunold, Withdrawal under observation – German military intelligence during the withdrawal of Soviet forces from Germany 1990-1994.

12:30   Lunch

14:00 - 15:30

Session 17.  [Hebrew]

Matitiahu Mayzel, chair

Shlomo Nakdimon, War Diaries of David Ben-Gurion, 01.12.1947 – 26.07.1949.

Ze’ev Lachish, Bombing the Arab capitals.

Arieh Boaz, Founding the Ministry of Defense.

Ze’ev Zivan, Israel’s Southern Borders, the Latest Military Operations of the War of Independence, and the Cease Fire Agreements [October 1948 - April 1949].

Session 18. PhD Panel 3

Erwin Schmidl, chair

Iosif Maravelakis, The contribution of the military transformation of the Balkan states and the Ottoman Empire to the military outcome of the Balkan Wars.

John Spencer, The British Army’s impact on the creation of new states in 1918.

Lu Qing, The Historical Significance of the Backstage Battlefields in the Chinese War of Resistance against Japanese.

15:30 Coffee

16:00 - 18:00 General Assembly

20:00 Closing banquet.

Friday, 7 September 2018

9:00 - 10:30

Session 19.

Zeev Drori, chair

Nimrod Hagiladi, Yagil Henkin, Sagi Torgan, The 1948 Israeli War of Independence and its lessons ־ seventy years later.

Fred L. Broch, David Daniel Marcus and the birth of the State of Israel, 1948.

Gideon Remez, Isabella Ginor, An early arena of the Cold War: the Polish Civil War in Palestine and the struggle for Israeli statehood, 1943-1948.

Session 20.

Jörg Hillmann, chair

Carmen Sorina Rijnoveanu, Romania and the Collapse of the Eastern Front in 1917: Changing Military Dynamics and Strategic Implications.

James S. Corum, The Empire Strikes Back- the Freikorps and the Battle against the Red Army in Latvia November 1918-May 1919.

Alon Klebanof, In Memoriam – The First World War in Hebrew literature. [Hebrew]

10:30   Coffee

11:00 - 12:30

Session 21.

Randy Papadopoulos, chair

César Augusto Nicodemus de Souza, The consolidation of an independent East Timor.

Richard Oliver Mayne, “A Most Troubling Report”: Fred Carpenter and the Royal Canadian Air Force’s response to the emergence of new states and the decline of empires, 1956-1964.

Andreas Karyos, Antonis Fournaris, The armed struggle against British colonial rule in Cyprus, 1955-1959: EOKA`s strategic mentality and tactics.

Session 22.

Carmen Sorina Rijnoveanu, chair

Gianluca Pastori, In the Shadow of an Old Empire. The United States, Italy, and the Geopolitical Order of the Post-Hapsburg Adriatic.

Marcos da Cunha e Souza, Hongrie démembrée: l’indépendance indésirable.

Kim Seung-ki, Strategic Ideology of Korea`s War of Independence against the Japanese Empire.

12:30 Lunch