Preliminary Program

Tuesday 9 October

08:30 – 10:00
Registration and Exhibition Opening
10:00 – 10:50

Welcome and Opening Keynote Lecture

Robert Weinberg, Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, USA

10:50 – 11:15

Carlos Caldas, Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute, UK

11:15 – 13:00
Symposium 1: Growth Factor Receptors, A Moving Target
  • Maria Sibilia, Medical University of Vienna, Austria
  • Yossi Yarden, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
  • Ilaria Malanchi, The Francis Crick Institute, UK
  • Best Abstracts
13:00 – 13:45
Lunch
13:45 – 14:45
Poster Viewing
14:45 – 16:00

Symposium 2: DNA Repair

  • Yossi Shiloh, Tel Aviv University, Israel
  • Jordan Raff, University of Oxford, UK
  • Best Abstracts
​16:00 – 17:00
Poster Viewing / Coffee Break
17:00 – 18:45

Symposium 3: Inflammation and Tumor Microenvironment

  • Yardena Samuels, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
  • Neta Erez, Tel Aviv University, Israel
  • Michael Karin, UC San Diego School of Medicine, USA
  • Best Abstracts
18:45 – 20:00
Exhibitors’ Reception (Optional)
20:00
Exhibition closes

Wednesday 10 October

08:00
Registration
08:30
Exhibition Opens
09:30 – 10:15

Keynote Lecture 2

Moshe Oren, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel

10:15 – 10:45
Poster Viewing / Coffee Break
10:45 – 12:30

Symposium 4: Focus on Leukaemia – From Tumour Stem Cells to Therapy

  • Andreas Trumpp, Deutschen Krebsforschungszentrum DKFZ
  • Yinon Ben-Neriah, the Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
  • Louis Staudt, National Cancer Institute, USA
  • Best Abstracts
12:30 – 13:15
Lunch
13:15 – 14:15
Poster Viewing
14:15 – 16:00

Symposium 5: Signalling Pathways

  • Neal Rosen, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA
  • René Bernards, Netherlands Cancer Institute, the Netherlands
  • Zeev Ronai, Technion Integrated Cancer Centre (TICC), Israel
  • Best Abstracts
16:00 – 17:00
Poster Viewing / Coffee Break
17:00
Exhibition closes
17:00 – 18:15

Symposium 6: Tumour Immunology

  • Michal Lotem, Hadassah Hebrew University Medical Centre, Israel
  • Philip Greenberg, University of Washington, USA
  • Best Abstracts
18:15 – 19:00

Keynote Lecture 3

Gerard Evan, University of Cambridge, UK

Thursday 11 October

08:30
Exhibition Opens
08:30 – 10:15
Parallel Symposia: Proffered Talks - Tumor Metabolism / Emerging Therapeutics / Epigenetics
10:15 – 10:45
Poster Viewing / Coffee Break
10:45 – 12:30

Symposium 7: Lung Cancer, From Models to Treatment

  • Anton Berns, Netherlands Cancer Institute, the Netherlands
  • Julien Sage, Stanford School of Medicine, USA
  • Caroline Dive, Cancer Research UK Manchester Institute, UK
  • Best Abstracts
12:30 – 13:15
Lunch / Satellite Symposium
13:30
Exhibition closes
13:30 – 15:00

Closing Keynote Lectures

  • Richard Marais, Cancer Research UK Manchester Institute, UK
  • Zena Werb, University of California, USA
*Program is subject to changes